Madeira's Workforce Reaches a Record 142,900 People

Madeira's Workforce Reaches a Record 142,900 People

Madeira's active population hit a record 142,900 in the third quarter of 2026, while unemployment fell to 4.0%, one of Portugal's lowest rates.

Madeira's active population reached 142,900 people in the third quarter of 2026. That is 2.1% more than a year earlier, or 2,900 people.

According to the regional statistics office, DREM, this is a new all-time high in the current data series. It continues a run of successive highs seen since the first quarter of 2025.

Compared with the second quarter of 2026, the active population was practically unchanged, with 100 more people.

Madeira's labour market, 3rd quarter 2026
Q3 2026vs Q3 2025vs Q2 2026
Active population142,900+2,900
▲ +2.1%
+100
Employed137,200+4,700
▲ +3.6%
-600
▼ -0.4%
Unemployed5,700-1,800
▼ -23.7%
+700
▲ +13.7%
Labour underutilisation10,700-2,200
▼ -17.2%
+600
▲ +5.4%
Inactive population121,600-600
▼ -0.5%
+800
▲ +0.7%
Unemployment rate4.0%-1.3 pp+0.5 pp
Underutilisation rate7.4%-1.7 pp+0.4 pp
Activity rate (ages 16-89)62.4%+0.6 pp-0.2 pp

Unemployment Rate Falls 1.3 Points to 4.0% in the Third Quarter

The unemployment rate in Madeira was estimated at 4.0% in the third quarter, the results of the Employment Survey show. That is 1.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier.

The rate was 0.5 points higher than in the second quarter of 2026.

The rate for men was higher, at 4.1%, while the rate for women was 3.9%.

Number of Employed People Rises by 4,700 to 137,200

The employed population stood at 137,200 people. That is 3.6% more than a year earlier, an increase of 4,700 people.

Compared with the second quarter, employment fell by 0.4%, or 600 people.

Unemployed Population Drops 23.7% Over the Year to 5,700

The number of unemployed people totalled 5,700. That is 23.7% fewer than a year earlier, a drop of 1,800 people.

Compared with the second quarter of 2026, unemployment rose by 13.7%, or 700 people.

Labour Underutilisation Affects 10,700 People, a Rate of 7.4%

Labour underutilisation covered 10,700 people. That is 17.2% fewer than a year earlier, or 2,200 people, but 5.4% more than in the previous quarter, or 600 people.

The underutilisation rate was estimated at 7.4%. It was 1.7 points lower than a year earlier and 0.4 points higher than in the previous quarter.

18,100 Employed People Worked From Home in the Third Quarter

Among the people in work, 18,100 worked from home. That was 14.5% of employed women and 11.9% of employed men.

Another 2,600 people were underemployed part-time, and 6,500 had a second job.

Men and women in Madeira, 3rd quarter 2026
MenWomen
Unemployment rate4.1%3.9%
Activity rate66.2%59.0%
Share of employed working from home11.9%14.5%

Activity Rate of 62.4% Leaves 121,600 People Outside the Labour Force

The activity rate of people of working age, from 16 to 89, was estimated at 62.4%. That is 0.6 points higher than a year earlier and 0.2 points lower than in the previous quarter.

The activity rate for women was 59.0%, 7.2 points below the rate for men, at 66.2%.

The inactive population was estimated at 121,600 people. It fell by 0.5% over the year, or 600 people, but rose by 0.7% on the previous quarter, or 800 people.

Madeira and Algarve Share Portugal's Lowest Rate as National Figure Hits 5.5%

In Portugal as a whole, the unemployment rate was 5.5% in the third quarter. That is 0.3 points lower than a year earlier and 0.2 points higher than in the previous quarter.

Madeira and the Algarve had the lowest rates of all regions, both at 4.0%. The highest rates were in the Península de Setúbal (6.3%), the Norte (6.2%) and Grande Lisboa (6.0%).

Unemployment rate by region, 3rd quarter 2026
RegionRate
Península de Setúbal
6.3%
Norte
6.2%
Grande Lisboa
6.0%
Portugal (whole country)
5.5%
Alentejo
4.8%
Centro
4.6%
Oeste e Vale do Tejo
4.5%
Azores
4.3%
Madeira
4.0%
Algarve
4.0%

Over the year, Madeira saw the largest fall in unemployment among Portugal's NUTS II regions, at 1.3 points. The Norte was the only region where the rate rose compared with a year earlier, by 0.1 points.

Over the quarter, the rate rose by 0.5 points in both Madeira and the Norte. The biggest quarterly rises were in the Alentejo (0.8 points) and the Centro (0.6 points).

Source: jm-madeira.pt

Source: estatistica.madeira.gov.pt



Times of Madeira runs on Hyvor ✍️
a fast ⚡ modern publishing platform.

Comments